NY L87494

September 15, 2005

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 L87494

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Mr. Len Hunter
Duty Plus
37 St. Margaret’s Street
Canterbury CT1 2TU
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of passive in-car mobile phone holders from Norway.

Dear Mr. Hunter:

In your letter dated August 27, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is a passive holder for in-car use with Sony Ericsson mobile phones. It is Model HCH-33. It can be used on its own, with Advanced Car Handsfree or in combination with a portable handsfree with answering button and Cigarette Lighter Adapter.

The applicable subheading for the mobile phone holder will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,