NY L87466

September 14, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L87466

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Karen Ippolito
Guidone Customs Service, Inc.
1 Cross Island Plaza, Suite 204A
Rosedale, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from Hong Kong and China

Dear Ms. Ippolito:

In your letter dated August 26, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of MVT Apparel Ltd, Westport, CT.

Your sample, style 342788, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a hood, long hemmed sleeves, a full front zippered opening, two front pockets, and a hemmed bottom that does not provide a tightening at the waist.

The applicable subheading for style 342788 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Style 342788 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,