NY L87450

September 22, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L87450

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040

Ms. Joanna Huang
American Public Co., Inc.
485 7th Avenue, Suite 800
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweatshirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Huang:

In your letter dated August 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style MAQ38UD is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The sweatshirt has a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; embroidered appliqués and screen-printing across the chest; a heat seal applique on the left sleeve; a pouch pocket below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style MAQ38UD will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style MAQ38UD falls within textile category designation 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski