NY L87433

September 28, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L87433

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Alice Duggan
A.D. Enterprises
75 Gelston Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11209

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a woman’s knit garment from Canada; Applicability of Tariff Preference Levels (TPLs) to such garment; Article 509

Dear Ms. Duggan:

In your letter dated August 26, 2005, you requested a ruling on the status of a woman’s knit garment from Canada under the NAFTA.

Style SP06-101 is a 100% cotton woman’s knit pullover. The rib knit fabric has more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-shaped, capped neckline, ¾ length capped sleeves and a hemmed bottom.

In your request you indicated that the fabric would be knit in china. The fabric will then be shipped to Canada where the fabric will be cut into component pieces, sewn and assembled into the garment.

The applicable tariff provision for style SP06-101 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, women’s or girls’. The general rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Style SP06-101 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

General Note 12(b), HTSUS, sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is originating under the NAFTA. General Note 12(b), HTSUS, (19 U.S.C. § 1202) states, in pertinent part, that

For the purposes of this note, goods imported into the customs territory of the United States are eligible for the tariff treatment and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as "goods originating in the territory of a NAFTA party" only if--

(i) they are goods wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States; or

(ii) they have been transformed in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States so that--

(A) except as provided in subdivision (f) of this note, each of the non-originating materials used in the production of such goods undergoes a change in tariff classification described in subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) of this note or the rules set forth therein, or

(B) the goods otherwise satisfy the applicable requirements of subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) where no change in tariff classification is required, and the goods satisfy all other requirements of this note; or

(iii) they are goods produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States exclusively from originating materials; or

(iv) they are produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States but one or more of the nonoriginating materials falling under provisions for "parts" and used in the production of such goods does not undergo a change in tariff classification because--

(A) the goods were imported into the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States in unassembled or disassembled form but were classified as assembled goods pursuant to general rule of interpretation 2(a), or

(B) the tariff headings for such goods provide for and specifically describe both the goods themselves and their parts and is not further divided into subheadings, or the subheadings for such goods provide for and specifically describe both the goods themselves and their parts,
provided that such goods do not fall under chapters 61 through 63, inclusive, of the tariff schedule, and provided further that the regional value content of such goods, determined in accordance with subdivision (c) of this note, is not less than 60 percent where the transaction value method is used, or is not less than 50 percent where the net cost method is used, and such goods satisfy all other applicable provisions of this note.

The merchandise does not qualify for preferential treatment under the NAFTA because none of the above requirements are met.

In addition, style SP06-101 may be subject to a reduced rate of duty based upon the Tariff Preference Levels (TPL) established in Section XI, Additional U.S. Note 3(a), up to the annual quantities specified in subdivision (f) of Note 3. Upon completion of the required documentation and up to the specified annual quantities, style SP06-101 may be eligible for the preferential rate of Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,