NY L87369

September 7, 2005

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 L87369

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8206.00.0000/7318.12.0000

Mr. Gordon Anderson
C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.
8855 Columbine Road, Suite 400
Eden Prairie, MN 55347-4148

RE: The tariff classification of a tool kit from China.

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter, dated August 5, 2005, on behalf of your client, Walnut Hollow Farm Inc., Dodgeville, WI, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are returning the sample as you have requested.

The “Craft and Home Use Kit” is a multi purpose tool kit containing a staple gun, 4-in-1 screwdriver, small flathead screwdriver, small Phillips screwdriver, craft scissors, 10’ measuring tape, slip joint pliers, leveler, small wire cutter, needle nose pliers, and a polybag containing 6 picture hangers, 8 nails, 6’ hanging wire, 6 sawtooth hangers, 12 small nails, 6 screw eyes, 6 brads/6 nails, 6 steel wood screws, and 4 steel dry wall screws. All items are packed in a plastic toolbox with tray.

The applicable subheading for the tool kit will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tools of two or more of headings 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. The set will be dutiable at the rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. Since the rate of the steel wood screws (12.5 percent) is the highest, it will apply to the whole set. The complete tariff classification for the set will be 8206.00.0000/7318.12.0000, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,