NY L87361

August 30, 2005

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L87361

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Ms. LoJen Yin
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue, 9th Floor
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a pillowcover from India.

Dear Ms. Yin:

In your letter dated August 17, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, referred to as a pillow shell, is a finished pillowcover. The cover is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Sewn to the face of the cover are five 2.5-inch wide strips of silk. The edges of the strips are over sewn with a decorative stitch. All four edges of the pillowcover are finished. The back contains and overlapping flap closure. The cover measures 20 x 24 inches.

The applicable subheading for the pillowcover will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The cover falls within textile category designation 369. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,