NY L87350

September 6, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 L87350

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511

Mr. Brandon Terrell
Gear For Sports
9700 Commerce Parkway
Lenexa, Kansas 66219

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated August 11, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number SI3610, is a man’s hip-length pullover jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric which has a polyurethane coating for water resistance. The jacket is lined with a knit mesh 100% polyester fabric.

The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff; therefore HTS 6210 does not apply.

The jacket has short sleeves, a stand-up collar with a partial front opening at the neck area that is secured by a zipper with a rubberized pull closure that features the “Sunice” logo, two front pockets at the waist and a drawcord tightening at the bottom hem. The “Sunice” tradename and logo are embroidered onto the left sleeve, a patch with the “Sunice” logo is on the rear yoke and a clear plastic label with the logo “Weather” is on the lower portion of the right front pocket.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,