NY L87340

September 13, 2005

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L87340

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Roxanne Peiffer
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
3050 Metro Drive, Suite 300
Minneapolis, MN 55425

RE: The tariff classification of a pet tent from China

Dear Ms. Peiffer:

In your letter dated September 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Benji Ventures Corp. of Alexandria, Virginia.

The submitted sample is identified as a “poop tent.” It is a tent that is made of polyester, with a PVC backing for waterproofing. It features metal support rods and a carrying bag. You state that it is “used as a shelter for dogs to use outside to go to the bathroom.”

The applicable subheading for the pet tent will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The sample will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,