NY L87334

September 15, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L87334

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2025

Ms. Yolanda S. Massey
Michaels Stores Procurement Company, Inc. Import Department
8000 Bent Branch Drive
Irving, TX 75063

RE: The tariff classification of a Telescoping Document Tube from China.

Dear Ms. Massey:

In your letter dated August 23, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Telescoping Document Tube.

A sample of item A15306 “Telescoping Drawstring Tube” has been submitted. The item is a telescoping document tube wholly made up of molded plastics. It is carried by means of an adjustable shoulder strap and has a locking twist cap for security. The telescoping tube is designed and used to protect documents, drawings, artwork and similar articles during storage and transport. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for item A15306, the document tube, will be 4202.12.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,