NY L87324

September 20, 2005

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L87324

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a wind chime from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated September 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a mini birdhouse wind chime, item number 51900. It is made of three hand-painted, wood, miniature birdhouses, four aluminum pipe chimes, and two strikers, one aluminum and one wood. A 3-ΒΌ inch nylon/cotton string facilitates hanging.

The applicable subheading for the wind chime will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metalbells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,