NY L87322

October 3, 2005

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:108 L87322

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a non-electric lamp from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated September 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is a non-electric patio-umbrella lamp, item number 51970. It consists of a round frame-like iron support, which is stated to measure 4 inches in height by 7 ¾ inches in diameter, that incorporates six top receptacles for the insertion of glass candleholders measuring about 1 ¾ inches in height by 2 ✠inches in overall diameter. This lamp also has an opening through its midsection for the insertion of a patio umbrella (not imported with the lamp).

The applicable subheading for this non-electric lamp will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,