NY L87308

September 12, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L87308

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5070

Mr. Joseph Delahanty
Panalpina Inc.
67 Park Place
Morristown, NJ 07960

RE: The tariff classification of an infants’ bib from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Delahanty:

In your letter dated September 7, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples, styles Comfy Bib and Tidy Bib, are packaged on cardboard headers and are manufactured from neoprene synthetic rubber that is laminated on both sides with a knit polyester fabric. Both items fasten together at the neck by means of closures similar to the VELCRO brand. Similar type closures at the Tidy Bib bottom sides permit the article to fold up and capture mess. The Comfy Bib is sized for infants newborn to one year of age. The Tidy Bib is sized for infants one to two years of age.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6111.30.5070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, other, and other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The bib falls within textile category designation 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,