NY L87304

September 16, 2005

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113: L87304

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090

Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1372 Broadway, 2nd floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum purse from China

Dear Ms. Whitley:

In your letter dated September 2, 2005, on behalf of Limited Too, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a zippered pouch measuring approximately 5 inches wide by 4 inches high (item number KHC-004). The exterior is made of small, aluminum alloy discs and the interior is lined with polyester fabric. There is a decorative red heart painted on one side. The pouch will be used as a purse or a cosmetic bag.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum purse will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,