NY L87285

September 26, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L87285

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Ms. Stacy Bauman
American Shipping Company Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from China

Dear Ms. Bauman:

In your letter dated September 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dress Barn Inc.

The submitted sample, style 635, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven corduroy fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button closures, a collar, two pockets at the waist with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by five buttons closures.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 635 falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,