NY L87268

October 11, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L87268

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000

Ms. Maria E. Julia
Newport News Holdings Corporation
711 Third Avenue, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Julia:

In your letter dated September 2, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number F05-64-007, is a woman’s tailored suit-type jacket that is constructed from 87% acrylic, 8% polyester, 5% wool variable cable knit fabric. The garment has five panels that are sewn together lengthwise. It features a notched lapel collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with two button closures, two patch pockets, and a 100% polyester lining.

The applicable subheading for style F05-64-007 will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 28.8% ad valorem.

The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,