NY L87229

September 16, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L87229

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.2000

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of the “School Bus Frame” from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated August 29, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A photograph was provided with your letter. The School Bus Frame (#29690) is a polystyrene plastic picture frame that is shaped like a school bus. It can hold and display thirteen photos. The School Bus frame measures approximately 11 ¾ inches in length by 6 ¾ inches in width by 3/8-inch depth.

The applicable subheading for the plastic School Bus Frame will be 3924.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other: picture frames. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,