NY L87227

September 21, 2005

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L87227

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.4050

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of D-Aspartic acid, CAS # 1783-96-6, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 25, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, D-Aspartic acid, is an amino acid indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for D-Aspartic acid will be 2922.49.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Amino acids.. Other.. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,