NY L87208

November 10, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 L87208

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.30.0020

Ms. Christine R. Marren
Charming Shoppes
Customs Compliance
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s corset from China and/or possibly other countries.

Dear Ms. Marren:

In your letter dated October 10, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 2331 (Black) is a woman’s sized (14/16 to 26/28) corset constructed of a 86% nylon 14% spandex knitted fabric outer surface with an inner lining consisting of foam sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics. The garment will carry the Lane Bryant “Cacique” label. The nine panel garment features underwire support sewn into the inner lining with two front vertical stays measuring approximately 7 inches that extend below the bust area to the hemmed bottom which ends below the waist. Two side vertical stays and two back vertical stays measure approximately 9 inches each. The rear opening of the garment is tightened by a ribbon laced though a double row of fourteen eyes. Additional features include a ½-inch wide elasticized band sewn at the underside of the garment top and bottom and a rubberized application on the underside top edge that assists in holding the garment in place. The garment also has a detachable piece of fox fur trim at the top edge of the garment front that is secured with 5 buttons on the underside. The corset is designed to shape the torso from the bust to below the waist. The corset will also be available in a lighter color as Style 2232 (Sugar).

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6212.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Corsets . . . of man-made. The duty rate will be 23.5 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 649. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,