NY L87180

September 8, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L87180

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.30.0000

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of Magnetix MagnaWorld from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated August 31, 2005, on behalf of RoseArt Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of Magnetix MagnaWorld identified as item 28185, which is being returned upon your request. The item is a magnetic constructional toy that consists of 28 silver and gold floors, walls, and roofs that when adhered to one another form various sized three-dimensional toy buildings. Stickers depicting windows, columns and various other geometric shapes can be affixed to the buildings. Additionally, one structure has an opening that measures approximately 1-1/2” in diameter for the insertion of a working clock (included) to simulate a clock tower. This constructional toy is packaged inside an illustrated cardboard box, and is intended to stimulate a child’s cognitive and manipulative skills in an amusing fashion.

The applicable subheading for Magnetix MagnaWorld identified as item 28185 will be 9503.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other construction sets and constructional toys, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,