NY L87177

September 2, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L87177

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.32.0000

Ms. Jeannine Greener
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s suit-type jacket from China

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated August 29, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

A sample garment, identified as style 010-8949 was submitted and will be returned as you have requested. The garment is made of 95% cotton and 5% spandex fiber. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features long sleeves with decorative self-fabric belts around the sleeve opening, a full front opening with a single button closure, a notched collar, and a self-fabric belt. The garment is constructed of five panels, exclusive of sleeves and collar, sewn lengthwise.

The applicable subheading for style 010-8949 will be 6104.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suitssuit-type jacketsknitted or crocheted: Suit-type jackets and blazers: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Style 010-8949 falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,