NY L87164

September 8, 2005

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L87164

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a bracket hook from Estonia

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated August 29, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted, which will be retained by this office, is described as a “bracket hook,” SKU # 10030454. It is made of 60% steel and 40% wood. It consists of five steel hooks attached to a 17-inch wooden rod. Two steel clips are attached to the back of the rod, which enable the bracket hook to hang along the edge of a shelf. Both the bracket hook and the shelf are supported by the same brackets.

The applicable subheading for the bracket hook will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articleshat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,