NY L87159

September 19, 2005

CLA-2-779:RR:NC:N1:113 L87159

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.6000

Mr. Troy Bataille
BIC Corporation
500 BIC Drive
Milford, CT 06460

RE: The tariff classification of key rings from Turkey

Dear Mr. Bataille:

In your letter dated August 30, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you submitted are three combination metal and plastic key rings, including the Orbit styles K102a and K102b, and the Cosmotech style K103. The key rings are composed of a steel split wire ring attached by a zamac (zinc/aluminum alloy) ball joint and pin to a shape made of ABS plastic and zamac. Zamac predominates by weight in all three key rings. In your letter, you suggest classification under 7326.20.0070, HTS which provides for articles of iron or steel wire. However, all three key rings are predominantly composed of a zinc alloy, not iron or steel.

The applicable subheading for the three key rings will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7907.00.6000, HTS, which are products of Turkey may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-2013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,