NY L87152

September 8, 2005

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:2:224 L87152

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000

Cheryl Santos
Customs Compliance Supervisor
CVS/Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a mini stamp set from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated August 26, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Mini Stamp Set, CVS item number 331720, which consists of four rubber ink stampers, one inkpad, three small crayons and one notebook. The stamps depict various cartoon animal figures and impart the essential character of this retail packaged set. The sample will be returned at your request.

The applicable subheading for the Mini Stamp Set will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like, (including devices for printing or embossing labels), designed for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,