NY L87138

September 6, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L87138

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0000

Cecilia Balaguer
Reeves International Inc.
14 Industrial Road
Pequannock NJ 07440

RE: The tariff classification of toy animal figures from China.

Dear Ms. Balaquer:

In your letter dated August 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample merchandise consists of two soft toy reproductions of animals in Christmas holiday trimmings. One toy is described as “Bucky plush w/tree item 700515.” Another is identified as “Bucky plush w/stocking item 700415.” The samples will be returned at your request.

The applicable subheading for the two toy figures will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,