NY L87125

August 26, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L87125

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Mr. Rodney Ralston
UPS Chain Supply Solution
One UPS Way
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s sweater from China

Dear Mr. Ralston:

In your letter dated August 19, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tribal Sportswear of Montreal, Canada.

A sample of style 38800-347 was submitted and will be returned as you have requested.

Style 38800-347 is a women’s garment made of 55% acrylic and 45% cotton open work knit fabric. The garment features short sleeves, a full front opening and two front panels that have elongated bottom ends that taper into ties that can be used to secure the garment closed. When closed, the garment reaches the waist.

The applicable subheading for style 38800-347 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Sweaters: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Style 38800-347 falls within textile category designation 646. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,