NY L87116

September 29, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 L87116

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030

Mr. Christopher G. Rowen
Import Manager
International Product Solutions, Inc.
7 Blackburn center
Gloucester, MA 01930

RE: The tariff classification of Hat Carrier from China

Dear Mr. Rowen:

In your letter dated August 24, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

A sample of an item identified as the “Perfect Curve Head Case” has been submitted. The item is a specially shaped and fitted carrying case for headwear. It is wholly made-up of molded EVA plastics that is covered on the exterior with a man-made fiber textile material. The case has a zipper closure and a carrying handle.

The applicable subheading for the “Perfect Curve Head Case will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Tariff number 4202.12.8030 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,