NY L87097

October 12, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L87097

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065

Mr. Dennis Shostak
J.J.’s Mae, Inc.
120 Mississippi Street
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tank top from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Shostak:

In your letter dated September 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #AH9499M, is a woman’s racer back tank top constructed from 95% polyester, and 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless, extends below the waistline and features a cross over V-shaped neckline in front, shoulder straps measuring less than 2 inches in width, and a hemmed bottom. The garment also has a knit lining.

The applicable subheading for Style AH9499M will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, of man-made fibers, women’s or girls’, tank tops and singlets, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.

Style AH9499M falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity