NY L87093

September 29, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L87093

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070

Ms. Maria E. Julia
Newport News
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shrug from India.

Dear Ms. Julia:

In your letter dated September 1, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s shrug.

The submitted sample, Style #F05-14-188 is a woman’s shrug constructed from 64% rayon and 36% nylon open-work knit fabric. The garment has long sleeves, shoulder coverage, a full front opening with a tie closure at the neck, and a back that extends approximately 11 inches. The garment is decorated with plastic bugles and sequins, and has essentially no front coverage.

The applicable subheading for the shrug, Style #F05-14-188 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Style F05-14-188 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity