NY L87051

September 2, 2005

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 L87051

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090

Mr. Charles S. Parisi
Parisi Services, Inc.
11105 South La Cienega Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a total tack station and barn and stable carts from China.

Dear Mr. Parisi:

In your letter dated August 22, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request.

The articles in question are a total tack station and barn and stable carts. The two-saddle total tack station, item number 21525, is a compact unit made of stainless steel construction and can be wheeled right to the animal. The barn cart, item numbers 21106 and 21107, has a 300 lbs. capacity. The stable cart, item numbers 21111 and 21112, has a 500 lbs. capacity. All items have two rubber wheels.

The applicable subheading for the total tack station and barn & stable carts will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other vehicles: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,