NY L86995

September 14, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L86995

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3917.32.0050

Ms. Joann Mosqueda
Ja-Ru, Inc.
P. O. Box 5970
Jacksonville, FL 32247-5970

RE: The tariff classification of plastic drinking straws from China.

Dear Ms. Mosqueda:

In your letter dated August 11, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample package of eight styrene plastic drinking straws. The straws are identified as item number 4400, Silly Straws. The plastic straws are fashioned with a variety of circles, loops and other designs for the liquid to flow through. The silly straws are available in colors of red, blue, green, pink and purple.

The applicable subheading for the plastic drinking straws will be 3917.32.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor (for example, joints, elbows, flanges) of plastics, other, not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, without fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.    

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,