NY L86941

September 12, 2005

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L86941

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.5090

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of plastic water sprinkler from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated April 14, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hampton Direct.

The article in question is described as the “Dancing Daisy Sprinkler”. The sprinkler is a plastic construction in the form of a daisy and incorporates a water flow control valve. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the Dancing Daisy Sprinkler will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand-operated, of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,