NY L86921

August 23, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L86921

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated August 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Item Eyes, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 42286MO is a woman’s jacket constructed from 87 percent cotton, 10 percent metallic (separate yarn) and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The tailored jacket is composed of more than four panels sewn together lengthwise and features long hemmed sleeves, a round neckline, a full front opening secured by five buttons and a separate flat waistband. The jacket also has a contrasting colored overlay around the neckline.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jacket and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,