NY L86891

August 17, 2005

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L86891

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a wind chime from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated August 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a frog on a lily pad wind chime (item number 25840). It is composed of four, aluminum, pipe chimes measuring approximately 4 inches in length and a polyresin frog, striker and wind catcher. The entire wind chime measures 21 inches long when suspended.

The applicable subheading for the wind chime will be 8306.10.0000 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metalbells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,