NY L86865

August 11, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L86865

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.39.0080

Mr. Joseph Consiglio
Staid Ltd. Co.
P.O. Box 990
Bluffton, SC 29910

RE: The tariff classification of a golf putting training device from India

Dear Mr. Consiglio:

In your letter dated August 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as golf training putting equipment. The item is called the “Precision Putt”; no item number has been designated for the golf training device. The “Precision Putt” will be marketed as a golf training aid for golfers wishing to improve putting techniques and achieve lower scores. The proper classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS as other golf equipment.

The applicable subheading for the “Precision Putt” will be 9506.39.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sportsor outdoor gamesparts and accessories thereof: golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof: other. The duty rate will be 4.9% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9506.39.0080, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,