NY L86858

August 26, 2005

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 L86858

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090

Ms. Linda Smith
John S. Connor, Inc.
799 Cromwell Park Drive, Suites A-G
Glen Burnie, MD 21061

RE: The tariff classification of hat from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated July 27, 2005 on behalf of 180’s LLC, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Gorgonz performance work hat, is a baseball style cap composed of woven nylon fabric on the outside with a lining made of Cool Max fabric that is designed to keep moisture away from the head. The cap has six panels, a textile button at the top and a peak.

  The applicable subheading for the Gorgonz performance work hat will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid: Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 18.7 cents/kg + 6.8 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,