NY L86795

August 25, 2005

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113: L86795

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a wire basket with liner from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated July 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a hanging basket with a coconut fiber liner (item number W026BA00254). The basket is made of PVC-coated steel wire. It measures approximately 14 inches in diameter and 7 inches in height.

The applicable subheading for the planter will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,