NY L86734

September 9, 2005

CLA-2-69:RR:NC1:126: L86734

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Mr. Darrell Seikin, Jr.
DJS International Services, Inc.
4215 Gateway Drive
Suite 100
Colleyville, TX 76034

RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic articles from China

Dear Mr. Seikin:

In your letter, dated August 11, 2005, on behalf of Raz Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding four decorative articles.

Samples were submitted with your ruling request. These samples will be returned to you in accordance with your request.

Items A26208006 and A26208004 are ceramic pots containing twig bird nests which hold plastic eggs. You indicated that the pots are made of terracotta ceramics.

Item A2602128 consists of ceramic chimes in the form of small pots. The ceramic chimes are attached to rope. The rope is attached to a metal basket decorated with moss, grapevine and artificial foliage. You indicated that the pots that comprise the chimes are made of terracotta ceramics.

The applicable subheading for the decorative ceramic articles - items A26208006, A26208004 and A2602128 - will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be six percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

You also inquired regarding a firefly jar, item A2619020. We are unable to issue a ruling on the firefly jar because we need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please submit the additional information indicated below.

How will the firefly jar be used and marketed? Please submit all available advertising and marketing literature documenting how this product will be used and marketed. Please submit a sample of the retail packing for the firefly jar.

When the information requested above is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your ruling request on the firefly.

Please mail your request to Customs and Border Protection, One Penn Plaza, 10th Floor, Customs Information Exchange, New York, NY 10119, attention: Binding Rulings Section.

If you resubmit the request on the firefly jar, please resubmit the sample as well as a copy of your original letter and attachments, along with the additional information requested in this notice.

If you have any questions regarding this notice, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity