NY L86723

October 26, 2005

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 L86723

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.9090

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Eicosanethiol (CAS 13373-97-2) from England.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Eicosanethiol (Chemical Name – 1-Eicosanethiol) which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. Please note correct CAS number above.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,