NY L86711

August 22, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L86711

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of beach tote bags from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated August 9, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for beach tote bags.

The samples submitted are identified as items 50890 and 50900 “Flower Beach Bag” and ”Tropical Canvas Bag”. The items are double handle, zippered top tote bags designed to contain personal effects and accessories on a daily basis. Both bags are manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% cotton canvas printed fabric. Each bag features a single, unlined interior compartment with zippered back wall pocket. They measure approximately 13 ½”(H) x 18 ½”(W) with a 5 ½” base.

The applicable subheading for the beach tote bags will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,