NY L86679

September 2, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L86679

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010

Mr. Benjamin B. Park
B&H Customs Services Inc.
147019 Springfield Lane #A
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt from China or Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Park:

In your letter dated July 28, 2005 you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s shirt on behalf of Next Step North America Inc.

The submitted sample, style WP1, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester knitted fleece fabric with more than ten stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt, which extends beyond the waist, has a stand-up collar, a partial front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves, and a plain, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the shirt, style WP1, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s shirts knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem.

The shirt, style WP1, falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,