NY L86676

August 22, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L86676

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Peter Lindstrom
Image West Design, Inc.
6900 E. 47th Avenue Dr., Suite 1000
Denver, CO 80216

RE: The tariff classification of a zippered tote bag from China.

Dear Mr. Lindstrom:

In your letter dated August 8, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a zippered tote bag.

The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a double handle tote bag designed to contain personal effects and accessories on a daily basis. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon man-made fiber textile material with PVC backing. The bag features a vinyl-lined interior compartment with no additional features. It measures approximately 22”(W) x 15”(H) with a 5” base. The top of the bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for the for the zippered tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,