NY L86670

August 17, 2005

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 L86670

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000

Mr. Michael E. Roll
Pisani & Roll
1717 K Street NW
Suite 600
Washington, DC 20036

RE: The tariff classification of an “Alcatel Power Configuration Analysis (PCA) for Telecommunication System” from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Roll:

In your letter dated August 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks.

This ruling concerns the classification of an “Alcatel Power Configuration Analysis (PCA) for Telecommunication System.”

The descriptive literature submitted states that the “Alcatel Power Configuration Analysis (PCA) for Telecommunication System” is a hardware product, which, at the time of importation, has software loaded (imbedded) onto it.

The Alcatel Power Configuration Analysis (PCA) is comprised of software (telecommunication information technology) installed onto a computer hardware platform and is developed specifically to manage Alcatel telecommunication equipment. The PCA is designed to suit a given Alcatel telecommunications system’s requirement(s) and is typically provided as an optional feature of the Alcatel 1354 SN Network Manager.

The Alcatel Power Configuration Analysis (PCA) function is intended to fulfill the following requirements dependant upon the actual system and purchaser’s requirements:

Evaluate the powering state of the telecommunication submarine network, Diagnose powering fault, such as cable faults or unexpected BU positions or abnormal PFE grounding mode, Localize cable faults.

PCA relies upon an algorithm, which analyzes the electrical characteristics of the telecommunication network and the diagnosis, in particular, that related to the accuracy of cable fault location relies upon knowledge of the electrical characteristics produced by the network.

The applicable subheading for the “Alcatel Power Configuration Analysis (PCA) for Telecommunication System” will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,