NY L86666

August 30, 2005

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L86666

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Ted Conlon
Fourstar Group, Inc.
63 South Street, Suite 190
Hopkinton, Massachusetts 01748

RE: Tariff classification of a pair of sandle-shaped floating wax candles from China.

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter dated August 1, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned.

Item # 62308536 Flip Flop Sandle Floating Candle set consists of a pair of hand-painted 3-dimensional sandle-shaped wax candles (approx. 4”L x 2”W x 1”H) retail packed in a clear acetate box. The candles are composed of 100 percent paraffin wax.

The applicable subheading for the sandle-shaped wax candles packed in a box will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free.

Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-3148.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,