NY L86655

August 29, 2005

CLA-2-623:RR:NC:N3:360 L86655

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061; 6206.30.3010

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt and jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated August 3, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested.

Style WN106851 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven denim fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with snap cuffs, a stand up collar, two chest pockets with flaps and a full front opening secured by six snap closures. The cuffs, collar and front placket are embellished with decorative ornaments.

Style WN107197 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven denim fabric that weighs 10 ounces per square yard. The jacket features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two simulated chest pockets with buttoned flaps, two pockets with buttoned flaps below the waist, a banded bottom and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for style WN106851 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style WN107197 will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

Style WN106851 falls within textile category designation 341 and style WN107197 falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,