NY L86651

August 29, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L86651

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010; 6105.20.2010; 6109.10.0012; 6110.20.2065

Ms. Paula Girod
E. R. Hawthorne & Co., Inc.
9370 Wallisville Road
Houston, TX 77013

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Girod:

In your letter dated August 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Teams Solutions. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style JN-26 is a men’s polo shirt constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, finely knit pique fabric that measures 11 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 15 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style JN-26 features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with three button closures; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The garment will be imported in sizes Small through XXL.

Style JN-25 is a men’s polo shirt constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton, finely knit pique fabric that measures 12 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style JN-25 features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with three button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The garment will be imported in sizes Small through XXL.

Style JT-21 is a men’s dyed T-shirt constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that weighs 160 grams per square meter. Style JT-21 features a rib knit, crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in sizes Small through XXL.

Style 41563 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100% cotton, heavy weight, interlock knit fabric that measures 30 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 41563 features a self-fabric crew neckline; a small screen print on the left chest; short, raglan sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; pieced inserts on the sleeves; a half moon at the rear neckline; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style JN-26 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty is 19.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style JN-25 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style JT-21 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other: other T-shirts: men’s. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 41563 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem.

Styles JN-26, JT-21, and 41563 fall within textile category designation 338. Style JN-25 falls within textile category designation 638. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity