NY L86635

August 29, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L86635

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China.

Dear Ms. Whitley:

In your letter dated July 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 34168 is a men’s polo style pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 34168 features a rib knit spread collar, a partial front opening with two button closures, short sleeves with tubular knit cuffs, full fashion marks at the armholes and shoulders, and a tubular knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 34168 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 34168 falls within textile category designation 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,