NY L86631

August 10, 2005

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 L86631

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.2000

Geri Davidson
Transportation
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of articles of abaca fiber cord from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your undated ruling request letter received in this office on July 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The three submitted samples are all constructed of 100 percent abaca fiber. The fibers have been twisted to form cords and these cords are woven through metal frame. Item SKU#10021693 “Round Barrel Waste Basket” measures approximately 11”H x 9½”W. Item SKU#10021775 “Brush Holder” is a cup that measures approximately 4”H x 4¼”W. Item SKU#10021780 “Bath Tray” measures approximately 11”L x 7”W x 1 ½”H.

The applicable subheading for the articles of abaca fiber cord will be 5609.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip, or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included “Of vegetable fibers, except cotton.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,