NY L86616

August 2, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L86616

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070

Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a shrug for girls’ wear from China

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated July 19, 2005, written on behalf of The Childrens Place sec LLC, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style E2212H0010/3612M009, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 48% rayon/31%cotton/21% nylon, is a long-sleeved garment, that may or may not extend to the waist, the fronts of which are not wide enough to cover the chest area of the body.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the shrug will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted, of man-made fibers, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,