NY L86614

August 17, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L86614

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated July 25, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style WN109497, is a woman’s knit sweater constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a notch lapel collar, a full front opening with one snap closure, a non-functional decorative button near the closure, long sleeves, and two patch pockets at the front.

The applicable subheading for style WN109497 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Style WN109497 falls within textile category designation 646. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,