NY L86604

August 8, 2005

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106 L86604

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090

Mr. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a liquid soap dispenser with a sponge holder from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated July 22, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request.

The liquid soap dispenser with sponge holder is a porcelain caddy which can hold up to 12 fluid ounces of liquid soap and provides space for a sponge for clean-up work. It is intended for use in kitchens or bathrooms and measures approximately 7 3/4” long X 3” wide X 81/2” high. The soap is dispensed through a pump head reacting to a simple up and down manual action. The essential character of this appliance is imparted by its dispenser.

The applicable subheading for the liquid soap dispenser will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,